728x90 AdSpace
[…] The question of how first sale doctrine should be applied to digital products is very much a legal gray area.


ReDigi sales


Capitol’s initial filing focuses heavily on the idea that ReDigi’s service creates copies rather than attempting to claim that ReDigi is unable to guarantee that files have been properly identified and removed from the original owner’s computer. The problem with this approach is that it’s a legal loophole that the DMCA ironically closed. 17 U.S.C. 117(a) reads “it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authori e the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided (1) that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utili ation of the computer program in conjunction with a machine.”